Blog

All you need to know about South Africa’s Relative’s Visa

On April 24, 2018 / by Sherone Lewis / Leave a comment

A drip here,a drop there, conserve water with care.

The South African relative’s visa can be applied for by a family member of a South African citizen or permanent resident if they fall within the 1st or 2nd line of kinship. This includes spouses, life partners, parents, children and siblings. Here is all you need to know about South Africa’s relative’s visa

If the relationship between the applicant and the citizen or permanent resident holder is within the second degree of kinship, the applicant is entitled to apply for the Relative’s Visa. Relatives within the second degree of kinship are children, parents, spouses, grandparents, grandchildren, life partners, and siblings. Relatives within the second degree of kinship may apply for Temporary Residence on the basis of the Relative’s Visa

However, where the relative/s concerned are within the first degree of kinship, they may apply for Permanent Residence on the basis of the Relative’s Visa. The first degree of kinship is limited to immediate family only, meaning children, spouses, life partners, and parents

The Relative’s Visa is usually valid for a period of two years, and does not allow its holder to be employed or conduct business in South Africa

Spousal Visa

A Spousal Visa, as it is commonly referred to, is accommodated under the Relative’s Visa category of the South African Immigration Act. A person can apply for a temporary residence as Spouse of a South African citizen or permanent resident upon confirming that they are married – legally, traditionally or through customary union

Life Partner Visa

A Life Partner Visa, as it is commonly referred to, is accommodated under the Relative’s Visa category of the South African Immigration Act. A person can apply for a temporary residence as life partner (heterosexual or homosexual) of a South African citizen or permanent resident upon providing comprehensive and satisfactory evidence that their permanent relationship exists for at least two years to the Department of Home Affairs

If you’re looking for more information on Relative’s Visas, make sure you get in touch with one of our consultants. You can also take our free immigration assessment here.

The following two tabs change content below.
Sherone Lewis

Sherone Lewis

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *