Blog

What to always remember when applying for a South African visa

On July 26, 2018 / by Sherone Lewis / Leave a comment

It's Take Your Dogto Work Day (5)

There may be many reasons why you wish to apply for a South African visa. It could be the warmer weather, friendly people, or even the diversity this beautiful country has to offer. Whatever the reason may be, we’ve listed a couple of things you need to always remember when applying for your South African visa.

Always make sure you’re applying for the correct visa before standing in line with all your documents in hand. People visiting South Africa can be granted visas for the following:

  • Spouse to join partner with a work or study permit
  • Children to join parents on a work or study permit
  • Visiting family and friends
  • Traveling for tourism
  • Business travels
  • Partner joining their fiancée with the intention of getting married within 90 days
  • Studying abroad for up to 3-months
  • Volunteering or charity activities
  • Research and Conferences
  • Working on production for film or entertainment industry
  • Medical stay for up to 3-months
  • Sporting events

You need to note the different requirements from country to country. Certain countries are currently exempt from having to apply for a visa to enter the country. If you’re a foreigner with a long-term status (work permits/residency) in the neighbouring countries and you’re returning to the Republic, you don’t need a transit visa, but make sure you’re in possession of all the right documents and proof.

It’s advised to visit your nearest South African mission or consulate when staying abroad, or any department of Home Affairs in South Africa to double-check your status.

The following documents are required when applying for a South African visa:

  • A valid passport or travel document that won’t expire anything less than 30 days before intended visit
  • A passport with at least two unused pages to be used for entry and departure stamps
  • A completed BI-84 form
  • Payment for the application fee
  • If required, a yellow-fever vaccination certificate
  • A document confirming the purpose and duration of your visit
  • Two colour passport photographs
  • Proof of return or onward tickets if traveling by air
  • Additional documents of children or minors that will be in your care during the visit
  • Proof of financial means for expenses during your stay in South Africa
  • Bank statements, bursary details, Salary advances, and cash available
  • Medical cover or cash available for medical expenses

If you’re looking for help with obtaining your visa, make sure you get in touch with one of our consultants today!

The following two tabs change content below.
Sherone Lewis

Sherone Lewis

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *