Blog

What to remember when applying for a South African visa

On May 16, 2019 / by Sherone Lewis / Leave a comment

the northern (18)

There are many reasons why you might be interested in applying for a South African Visa. South Africa is a very popular destination, especially because of its favourable exchange rate when it comes to European and US visitors. It could be that you’re thinking about relocating to sunny South Africa, but you want to get your stay in the country for a while before making the big move. Either way, having a trial stay in South Africa comes with its own admin. Here’s everything you need to remember when applying for a South African visa.

Before standing in line with all your documents in hand, make sure that you are applying for the correct South African visa. According to the Department of Home Affairs, South African visitors can be granted a visa for the following reasons:

  • Spouse to join partner with a work or study permit
  • Children to join parents on a work or study permit
  • Research and Conferences
  • Working on production for film or entertainment industry
  • Visiting family and friends
  • Traveling for tourism
  • Business travels
  • Medical stay for up to 3-months
  • Sporting events
  • Partner joining their fiancée with the intention of getting married within 90 days
  • Volunteering or charity activities

You will then need to consider your foreign status. You need to note the different requirements from country to country. Certain countries are currently exempt from having to apply for a visa to enter the country. If you are a foreigner with a long-term status (work permits/residency) in the neighbouring countries and you’re returning to South Africa, you don’t need a transit visa, but make sure you’re in possession of all the right documents and proof.

It’s advised to visit your nearest South African mission or consulate when staying abroad, or any department of Home Affairs in South Africa to double-check your status. Note that the fee charged for issuing a visa is updated annually so make sure you’re aware of the amount. This fee can be paid in different currencies as well as from different countries.

Also, note that there are certain goods and products that you cannot bring into the country. It is advised to review the Custom Requirements for Travellers before commencing your travels. If you need help with the application process, our Immigration Consultants are happy to assist. Make sure you get in touch with us today!

The following two tabs change content below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *